Frazier v. McCabe (Signed Opinion)
[…] that the circuit court erred by finding that West Virginia Code § 17A-6E-4(c)(5) cannot lawfully be applied to applicants who were convicted of felonies prior to the enactment of the statute because it results in a violation of the ex post facto clause of the West Virginia Constitution and the United States Constitution. 8 Under Ex post facto principles of the United States and West Virginia Constitutions, a law passed after the commission of an offense which increases the punishment, lengthens the sentence or operates to the detriment of the accused, cannot be applied to him. 8 Article III, Section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution provides: The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended. No person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime, not cognizable by a justice, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury. No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed. Likewise, Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part, “[n]o State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto Law[.]” 7 Syl. Pt. 1, Adkins v. Bordenkircher, 164 W.Va. 292, 262 S.E.2d 885 (1980).