Brian Parks vs. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Facility (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syllabus Point 2, State v. Miller, 197 W.Va. 588, 476 S.E.2d 535 (1996). This Court has held that, “An indictment for a statutory offense is sufficient if, in charging the offense, it substantially follows the language of the statute, fully informs the accused of the particular offense with which he is charged and enables the court to determine the statute on which the charge is based.” Syllabus Point 3, State v. Hall, 172 W.Va. 138, W. Va. Code § 62-2-10 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid . . . or for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed, when time is not of the essence of the offense . . . .” 3 5 304 S.E.2d 43 (1983). In this case, the indictment substantially followed the language of the statutes under which the appellant was charged.