J.F. Allen Corporation vs. The Sanitary Board of the City of Charleston and Burgess and Niple vs. J.F. Allen Corporation (Memorandum Decision)
[…] J. F. Allen counters that the statutory provision does not supplant the Rules of Evidence regarding expert testimony and that attacks on the expert’s experience and credentialing were merely fodder for cross-examination. We first observe that “[t]he admissibility of testimony by an expert witness is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court, and the trial court’s decision will not be reversed unless it is clearly wrong.” Syl. Pt. 6, Helmick v. Potomac Edison Co., 185 W. Va. 269, 406 S.E.2d 700 (1991). West Virginia Code § 30-13-2 makes it unlawful to “practice or to offer to practice engineering in this state, as defined in the provisions of this article . . . .” The “practice of engineering” is defined as including: “consultation, investigation, evaluation . . . of engineering works and systems . . . and the review of construction for the purpose of assuring compliance with drawings and specifications any of which embraces such services or work,