Frazier v. Fouch (Signed Opinion)
[…] According to the DMV, this Court has concluded that the OAH remains statutorily obligated to receive the DMV’s records into evidence. We agree. This Court noted in a recent decision that “[i]t is well-settled that the DMV file is to be accepted into evidence at a hearing before the OAH.” Frazier v. Condia, No. 19-0465, 2020 WL 4355713, at *2 (W. Va. July 30, 2020)(memorandum decision). The Court in Condia recognized the mandatory direction contained in W. Va. Code § 29A-52(b) that “[a]ll evidence, including papers, records, agency staff memoranda and documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the case[.]” (Emphasis added).