State of West Virginia vs. Douglas G. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Pennington, 41 W. Va. 599, 23 S.E. 918 (1896), for the proposition that “[w]here you do state the date, a variance between that date and the proof is immaterial, in any class of cases, at common law, so you prove it to be at such a date as brings it within the period of the statute, if any applies.” Id. at 601, 23 S.E. 919. Accord State v. Lewis, 138 W. Va. 743, 746, 77 S.E.2d 606, 607 (1953). Likewise, in the instant case, time is not of the essence in an action charging sexual abuse by a custodian under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5. That section provides, in part: (a) In addition to any other offenses set forth in this code, the Legislature hereby declares a separate and distinct offense under this subsection, as follows: If any parent, guardian or custodian of or other person in a position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care, custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control, notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that the child may have suffered no apparent physical injury or mental or emotional injury as a result of such conduct, then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten nor more than twenty years, or fined not less than $500 nor more than $5,000 and imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than ten years nor more than twenty years. .... (d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to a custodian or person in a position of trust whose age exceeds the age of the child by less than four years. Of the provisions set forth in West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5 only subsection (d) makes time relevant. Here, it is undisputed that petitioner’s age exceeded E.M.’s age by more than four years. Thus, § 61-8D-5(d) does not apply in this case.