State of West Virginia vs. Douglas G. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The indictment charged that defendant sexually assaulted his child between July and September of 1990. However, when the evidence at trial established that the sexual assault occurred between June and November of 1991, the defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal. The trial court granted that motion and the State responded with a petition for a writ of prohibition arguing that time is not an element of the offense of sexual assault and, therefore, the trial court erred in dismissing the charges against the defendant. On appeal, the Reed Court found that West Virginia Code § 62-2-10 (1923) was controlling. Id. at 522, 204 S.E.2d 173. That section provides: “No indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid . . . for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed, when time is not of the essence of the offense.” In granting the State’s petition for a writ of prohibition, the Court cited to State v.