Monongahela Power Co. v. Buzminsky (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 15-5-2(k) (emphasis added). Respondents further note the use of the terms “his,” “her,” “he,” and “she” in the following subsection regarding workers performing under an agreement or mutual aid, as reinforcing its exclusive applicability to natural persons. See id. § 15-5-11(d) (“A duly qualified emergency service worker performing his or her duty in this state . . . shall possess the same powers, duties, immunities and privileges he or she would possess if performing the same duties in his or her own state[.]”). 9 It is well-established that “[j]udicial interpretation of a statute is warranted only if the statute is ambiguous[.]” Syl. Pt. 1, in part, Ohio Cty. Comm’n v. Manchin, 171 W. Va. 552, 301 S.E.2d 183 (1983).