Monongahela Power Co. v. Buzminsky (Signed Opinion)
[…] There are two additional subcategories of definitional “emergency services worker”—dealing with instructors and students in emergency services educational programs and mine rescue teams— neither of which are applicable here. See W. Va. Code § 15-5-11(c)(2) and (3). 6 5 agency or organization performing emergency services 7 in this state subject to the order or control of or pursuant to the request of the state or any political subdivision thereof. West Virginia Code § 15-5-2(a) (2020) defines “emergency services,” in part, as “the preparation for and the carrying out of all emergency functions . . . to protect, respond, and recover, . . . to minimize and repair injury and damage resulting from disasters or other event caused by flooding, terrorism, enemy attack, sabotage, or other natural or other manmade causes.” (emphasis added).