Terri Ann Wiles and Terry Wiles, et al. vs. West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Code §§ 18-11C-2(a)(3) and (4).8 See Queen v. West Virginia Univ. Hosp., Inc., 179 W. Va. 95, 100, 365 S.E.2d 375, 380 (1987) (“Drawing on its substantial experience with statutory 8 Additional legislative findings with regard to the creation of WVUH include: (1) The purposes of the existing facilities are to facilitate the clinical education and research of the health science schools and to provide patient care, including specialized services not widely available elsewhere in West Virginia. The eventual termination of the services in lieu of replacement or modernization would create an unreasonable hardship on patients in the area and throughout the state; (2) These purposes separately and collectively serve the highest public interest and are essential to the public health and welfare, but must be realized in the most efficient manner and at the lowest cost practicable and consistent with these purposes; .... (5) A not-for-profit corporate structure with appropriate governance consistent with the delivery of health care to the patient and academic need of the university is the best means of assuring prudent financial management and the future economy of operation under rapidly changing market conditions, regulation and reimbursement; and 4 corporations, the Legislature has provided that WVUH will discharge an important educational support function.”) Thus, Respondent WVUH was organized for the stated purposes of (1) facilitating health sciences education and research, (2) providing patient care, including specialized services not