Terri Ann Wiles and Terry Wiles, et al. vs. West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] W. Va. Code §§ 18-11C-2(a)(1), (2), (5), and (6). 9 According to Respondent WVUH, UHA was formed in 1971. 5 bank accounts, investments, and such other assets as necessary to provide for such support and reasonably foreseeable contingencies; and to disburse revenues in excess of what is determined by its Board of Directors to be required for the proper functioning of [UHA] to the West Virginia University School of Medicine or its subdivisions.10 (Footnote added). West Virginia Code § 18-11C-4 authorized the WVUBOG to enter into the agreement with Respondent WVUH, “which agreement shall contain the following provisions, subject to further specification as shall be mutually agreed upon by [WVUBOG] and [WVUH][,]” 11 including that WVUH shall have (a) [A] leasehold interest in the proposed site for the new facilities . . . . (b) [WVUH] shall lease, manage and operate the existing facilities, subject to the provisions of this article, and shall construct, own and operate the new