Terri Ann Wiles and Terry Wiles, et al. vs. West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] (d) [WVUH] may utilize both corporation employees and university personnel. . . . each university employee working in the hospital shall elect to be either a corporation employee or a part of university personnel. . . . All university personnel are university employees in all respects. (Emphasis and footnote added). 10 We note that, although not applicable to the present matter, in 2015, after the events herein transpired, legislation was enacted to give immunity from civil liability to clinical practice plans and personnel associated with medical and dental schools. See W. Va. Code §§ 55-7H-1 through -6. Specifically, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-7H-3, “all clinical practice plans . . . are only liable up to the limits of insurance coverage procured through the State Board of Risk and Insurance Management” for claims of medical negligence of employees. See W. Va.