Terri Ann Wiles and Terry Wiles, et al. vs. West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994). On appeal, petitioners argue that the agreement created a joint venture between Respondent WVUH and UHA such that WVUH was vicariously liable for the alleged negligent treatment of Mrs. Wiles by Dr. France, a UHA physician. The parties to the agreement included WVUBOG, UHA, and Respondent WVUH.7 WVUBOG is the governing board of WVU, see W. Va. Code § 18B-2A-1(b), and, as such, has the power and duty to “[d]etermine, control, supervise and manage the financial, business and education policies and affairs of [WVU,]” W. Va. Code § 18B-2A-4(a), employ faculty members of the School of Medicine, including Dr. France, see W. Va. Code § 18B-2A-4(p), and “acquire legal services . . ., including representation of the governing board, its institution, employees and officers before any court or administrative body.” W.Va. Code § 18B-2A-4(z), in part. Prior to 1984, the State of West Virginia owned, and WVUBOG operated, the then-existing WVU hospital. See generally W. Va.