Terri Ann Wiles and Terry Wiles, et al. vs. West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See W. Va. Code §§ 55-7H-1 through -6. Specifically, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-7H-3, “all clinical practice plans . . . are only liable up to the limits of insurance coverage procured through the State Board of Risk and Insurance Management” for claims of medical negligence of employees. See W. Va. Code § 18-11C-1(a) (defining “the agreement” as used in article 11C as “the long-term lease and agreement to be entered into between [WVUBOG] and [WVUH] pursuant to [West Virginia Code § 18-11C-4]”) 11 6 At issue in this appeal is whether the agreement created a joint venture between Respondent WVUH and UHA such that WVUH was vicariously liable for the alleged negligent treatment of Mrs. Wiles by Dr. France, a UHA physician.