Terri Ann Wiles and Terry Wiles, et al. vs. West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Further, petitioners fail to acknowledge anywhere in their brief the statutory mandate and obligations of the parties that we have outlined above, such as the requirements that WVUH “shall own and operate the new facilities,” W. Va. Code § 18-11C-4(b), in part, which “will serve as the primary clinical setting for health science school students to receive educational and research experiences. The university faculty [i.e., UHA physicians] shall have exclusive medical and dental staff privileges . . . at the new facilities.” W. Va. Code § 18-11C-4(c), in part. Additionally, “[a]ll university personnel are university employees in all respects.” W. Va. Code § 18-11C-4(d), in part.