West Virginia Counties Group v. Great Cacapon Volunteer Fire Department, Inc. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W. Va. 770, 461 S.E.2d 516 (1995). 6 7 Syl Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W. Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995). 8 WVCoRP’s claim against Emergency Vehicle Specialist, Inc. is not at issue in this appeal. 4 In addressing WVCoRP’s first contention that it is not proceeding under a right of subrogation, we begin with a review of West Virginia Code § 29-12A-13(c). That provision of the GTCA states “[a]ll actions filed against a political subdivision shall be filed in the name of the real party or parties in interest and in no event may any claim be presented or recovery be had under the right of subrogation.” 9 It is undisputed that VFD is a political subdivision as defined by the GTCA, and it is undisputed that subrogation claims are barred against political subdivisions. So, the controversy centers on whether WVCoRP is proceeding under a right of subrogation as that term is used in the statute.