Shirley Grimmett vs. Wiseman, Excavating, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] While the nuisance claims were barred, the circuit court permitted the parties to conduct discovery to determine if petitioner’s lawyer could establish some equitable exception to the statute of limitations for petitioner’s other 2 W. Va. Code § 55-2-12 provides the following limitation periods: Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative. The circuit court entered an order on January 24, 2018, which dismissed the nuisance claims contained in Counts 2, 3, and 4 of petitioner’s amended complaint with prejudice. Petitioner does not appeal this order. 3 3 claims, see Dunn v.