State v. Mills (Signed Opinion)
[…] It looked at the provisions “of the crime of Wanton Endangerment First Degree, [Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §] 508.060,” and determined that it “is a felony crime of violence against the person of another, as contemplated under W. Va. Code § 61-77(b)(1).” The circuit court did not look at what Mills did, it only looked at the elements of Kentucky’s wanton endangerment in the first degree statute to make its determination. Kentucky law divides wanton endangerment into two degrees, first degree and second degree.4 See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 508.060 and 508.070 (West 1974) 4 Unlike Kentucky, West Virginia has three statutes that criminalize different wanton acts, rather than differing degrees. West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 (1994) makes “wanton[ly] perform[ing] any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another,” a crime. “Wantonly perform[ing] any act with a 16 (effective January 1, 1975).