State v. Mills (Signed Opinion)
[…] After removing the occupants from the car, the Deputy Sheriff handcuffed and searched both Mills and his passenger. At that time, the passenger told the Deputy that Mills had thrown a gun out the window before he was pulled over. With the passenger’s help, the gun was recovered, which also was the same caliber weapon as ammunition found in Mills’ pocket. Mills, having been previously convicted of a felony, was charged with being a felon in possession of a firearm in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-7-7(b)(2016), which provides, in pertinent part: (b) . . . [A]ny person: (1) Who has been convicted in this state or any other jurisdiction of a felony crime of violence against the person of another or of a felony sexual offense; . . . (2) . . . and who possesses a firearm as such is defined in section two of this article shall be guilty of a felony. W. Va. Code § 61-7-7(b) (2016). The predicate “felony crime of violence against the person of another” which was the nexus to the instant charge of felon in possession of a firearm was his prior Kentucky conviction for wanton endangerment in the first degree under the following statute: (1) A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme