State v. Mills (Signed Opinion)
[…] “Wantonly perform[ing] any act with a 16 (effective January 1, 1975). A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, “under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508.060. Wanton conduct occurs when a person is “aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 501.020(3) (West 1974) (effective January 1, 1975). In order to constitute wanton conduct, “[t]he risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” Id. The difference between Kentucky’s degrees of wanton endangerment stem from mental culpability and potential for harm: Only two differences exist between the two degrees of wanton endangerment. One involves mental culpability and the other involves potential for harm.