Victor Cameron vs. Murray American Energy, Inc. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The Office of Judges found that Mr. Cameron presented no evidence showing that the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board’s opinion was clearly wrong. The Office of Judges therefore concluded that Mr. Cameron is entitled to no more than 15% impairment due to occupational pneumoconiosis. The Board of Review adopted the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the Office of Judges and affirmed its Order on November 13, 2018. After review, we agree with the reasoning and conclusions of the Office of Judges as affirmed by the Board of Review. West Virginia Code § 23-4-6a, provides that the Office of Judges “shall affirm the decision of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board made following [the] hearing unless the decision is clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Dr. Kinder previously found that Mr. Cameron had 20% impairment. However, after additional testing, Dr. Kinder concluded that Mr. Cameron had no more than 15% impairment due to occupational pneumoconiosis.