West Virginia Division of Highways v. Powell (Signed Opinion)
[…] Goins did not meet the requirements for the position and should not have been appointed to the position. The Respondent requested that he be awarded the position, with backpay for the salary increase the position offered. A Level One grievance proceeding was held on December 10, 2015.2 Subsequent to the proceeding, on December 15, 2015, the Level One Grievance Evaluator issued a decision denying relief to the Respondent. The Grievance Evaluator denied relief 2 Ms. Goins was permitted to intervene in the grievance. See W.Va. Code § 6C-23(f) (2008) (“Upon a timely request, any [public] employee may intervene and become a party to a grievance at any level when the employee demonstrates that the disposition of the action may substantially and adversely affect his or her rights or property and that his or her interest is not adequately represented by the existing parties.”). 2 on the grounds that Respondent’s grievance was not timely filed as required by law. The grievance then went to Level Two for mediation. The mediation was ultimately unsuccessful. The Respondent thereafter appealed to Level Three.