West Virginia Division of Highways v. Powell (Signed Opinion)
[…] Lewis Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Holden, 234 W. Va. 666, 673, 769 S.E.2d 282, 289 (2015), quoting, Rose v. Raleigh Cnty. Bd. of West Virginia Code § 6C–2–2(c) (2008) defines “days” as “working days exclusive of Saturday, Sunday, official holidays and any day in which the employee’s workplace is legally closed under the authority of the chief administrator due to weather or other cause provided for by statute, rule, policy or practice.” 4 The Respondent has argued that the third provision of the statute, the “continuing practice” exception, also applies. Neither the ALJ nor the circuit court addressed this exception in their orders. We decline to address the matter for the first time on appeal. See Whitlow v.