State v. Deem (Signed Opinion)
[…] We can’t look at it. We have to do a search warrant to look at it, but we have reason to believe there’s evidence on there.” He asked Deem for the phone again, but Deem still refused. Lt. Weaver then seized the phone from a resistant Deem. Two days later, authorities obtained a warrant, searched Deem’s phone, and found incriminating evidence. In January 2018, a Harrison County grand jury indicted Deem on one count of using a computer to attempt to solicit a minor believed to be at least four years younger than himself in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b (2016). 2 In February 2018, 2 Section 61-3C-14b states: (a) Any person over the age of eighteen, who knowingly uses a computer to solicit, entice, seduce or lure, or attempt to solicit, entice, seduce or lure, a minor known or believed to be at least four years younger than the person using the computer or a person he or she believes to be such a minor, in order to engage in any illegal act proscribed by the provisions of article eight [§§ 61-8-1 et seq.], eight-b [§§ 61-8B-1 et seq.], eight-c [§§ 61-8c-1 et seq.] or eight-d of this chapter [§§ 61-8D-1 et seq.], or any felony offense under section four hundred one [§ 60A-4-401], article four, chapter sixty-a of this code, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than two nor more than ten years, or both. (b) Any person over the age of eighteen who uses a computer in the manner proscribed by the provisions of subsection (a) of this section and who additionally engages in 4 Deem moved to suppress all evidence obtained from the search of his cell phone. Deem argued that the plain view exception to the warrant requirement did not cover Lt. Weaver’s seizure of his phone. The State responded that Lt.