State of West Virginia vs. John R. Skidmore, Gordon W. Swiger and Nickolas L. Velez (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioners Skidmore and Velez also argue that the circuit court erred by failing to suppress the statements they made while in custody. Specifically, they assert that the police officers violated the prompt presentment rule and used an inadequate statement of rights form to obtain their confessions. In addition, Petitioner Skidmore contends that his statement was not voluntary because he was intoxicated when he was interrogated. With regard to promptly presenting an arrested person to a magistrate, West Virginia Code § 62-1-5(a)(1) (1997) provides: An officer making an arrest under a warrant issued upon a complaint, or any person making an arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in his presence or as otherwise authorized by law, shall take the arrested person without The circuit court made an alternative finding that application of Gutske and Horn was not necessary because Officer Huyett made the stop in the presence of the Monongalia County Sheriff’s deputies who were within their territorial jurisdiction. We need not address this alternative finding having found that there was substantial evidence to support the circuit court’s finding that Officer Huyett made a proper felony stop under Gutske and Horn. 10 7 unnecessary delay before a magistrate of the county where the arrest is made. See also W. Va. R. Crim. Proc. 5(a) (“An officer making an arrest under a warrant issued under a complaint or any person making an arrest without a warrant shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate within the county where the arrest was made.”).