LBD v. Hatfield (Signed Opinion)
[…] Conduct provide that 12 [i]t is professional misconduct for a lawyer to: (a) violate or attempt to violate the Rules of Professional Conduct, knowingly assist or induce another to do so, or do so through the acts of another; ... (d) engage in conduct that is prejudicial to the administration of justice[.] Rule 8.4(b) of the West Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct provides that it is professional misconduct for an attorney to “commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer’s honesty, trustworthiness[,] or fitness as a lawyer in other respects[.]” 13 14 West Virginia Code section 61-8-5(b) provides: Any person who shall engage in prostitution, lewdness, or assignation, or who shall solicit, induce, entice, or procure another to commit an act of prostitution, lewdness, or assignation; or who shall reside in, enter, or remain in any house, place, building, hotel, tourist camp, or other structure, or enter or remain in any vehicle, trailer, or other conveyance for the purpose of prostitution, lewdness, or assignation; or who shall aid, abet, or participate in the doing of any of the acts herein prohibited, shall, upon conviction for the first offense 9 timely filed his answer to the Statement of Charges on March 26, 2018, denying that he violated the above Rules. A hearing was held before the HPS on June 14, 2018, during which testimony was heard from B.W. and Mr. Hatfield. 15 In addition to the audio recordings being introduced and played, during the hearing before the HPS, Mr. Hatfield also engaged in the following exchange: 16 Q: Did you offer to represent [B.W.] in her divorce? A: Well, in exchange for sex. I put that in – that’s on the tapes of the conversation. Q: Do you recall making those conversations? A: Oh, yeah. I’ve listened to the tape. That was me all right. ... under this section, be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not less than sixty days nor more than six months, and by a fine of not less than fifty dollars and not to exceed one hundred dollars; and upon conviction for the second offense under this section, be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not less than six months nor more than one year, and by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars and not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars, and upon conviction for any subsequent offense under this section shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than three years. W. Va. Code § 61-8-5 (1943 amend.). The LDB represented that while Mr.