State ex rel. Perdue v. McCuskey (Signed Opinion)
[…] Section 51-9-10 (1991) also stated that the per diem payment plus the senior-status judge’s retirement income was not to exceed the salary of a sitting circuit court judge.2 In 2017, this Court issued an Administrative Order that acknowledged § 51-9-10 (1991) and also declared that “the chief justice has authority to determine in certain exigent circumstances that a senior judicial officer may continue in an appointment beyond the limitations set forth in W. Va. Code § 51-9-10, to avoid the interruption in statewide continuity of judicial services.” 1 1991 W. Va. Acts Ch. 34 (“The West Virginia supreme court of appeals is authorized and empowered to create a panel of senior judges to utilize the talent and experience of former circuit court judges and supreme court justices of this state. The supreme court of appeals shall promulgate rules providing for said judges and justices to be assigned duties as needed and as feasible toward the objective of reducing caseloads and providing speedier trials to litigants throughout the state: Provided, That reasonable payment shall be made to said judges and justices on a per diem basis: Provided, however, That the per diem and retirement compensation of a senior judge shall not exceed the salary of a sitting judge, and allowances shall also be made for necessary expenses as provided for special judges under articles two and nine of this chapter.”). 2 In 1991, the annual salary of a sitting circuit court judge was $65,000. 1989 W. Va. Acts c. 183 (codified at W. Va. Code § 51-2-13 (1994)). Effective July 1, 2011, the annual salary of a sitting circuit court judge rose to $126,000. 2011 W. Va.