State ex rel. Perdue v. McCuskey (Signed Opinion)
[…] Similarly, if left unchecked, the Legislature may routinely include a judicial review provision in statutes “whenever [it] has constitutional or other uncertainties about [its] enactments[.] . . . [I]t appears to us that such a development would constitute an undesirable and probably impermissible alteration of our tri-partite constitutional scheme 24 Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states: The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature. 25 Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. W. Virginia Deputy Sheriffs’ Ass’n, Inc. v. Sims, 204 W. Va. 442, 513 S.E.2d 669 (1998). 26 Id. at 446, 513 S.E.2d at 673. 13 of government.”27 For those same reasons, our dislike of judicial review statutes and the resulting test cases remains.