In re: C.C. and M.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). That code section provides that “[a]t the time of the institution of any proceeding under this article, the department shall provide supportive services in an effort to remedy circumstances detrimental to a child.” 7 Petitioner’s brief undertakes an analysis under West Virginia Code § 49-4-605, which details when department efforts to terminate parental rights are required. Petitioner places credence on § 49-4-605(b)(3), which states that “[t]he department may determine not to file a petition to terminate parental rights when . . . [t]he department has not provided, when reasonable efforts to return a child to the family are required, the services to the child’s family as the department deems necessary for the safe return of the child to the home.” She then concludes that “[a]ccording to statute, even in the most dire circumstances, a petition to terminate parental rights need not be filed in cases in which services have not been provided to the parents.” 8 Petitioner’s application of those statutes to this case is misguided.