In re W.R. Jr. and T.R. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Id. Based upon a review of the record, the circuit court did consider the relevant factors and ultimately based its decision on the children’s best interests. 4 Moreover, the circuit court granted petitioner visitation with the children “at the sole discretion of the caregiver” consistent with West Virginia Code § 48-10-702(b), which provides as follows: If a petition is filed pursuant to section 10-402, there is a presumption that visitation privileges need not be extended to the grandparent if the parent through whom the grandparent is related to the grandchild has custody of the child, shares custody of the child, or exercises visitation privileges with the child that would allow participation in the visitation by the grandparent if the parent so chose. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that an award of grandparent visitation is in the best interest of the child. (Emphasis added). In the matter at hand, the mother has custody of the children and is free to provide petitioner with any contact with the children she believes is consistent with the children’s best interests.