In re W.R. Jr. and T.R. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] These factors include as follows: (1) The age of the child; (2) The relationship between the child and the grandparent; (3) The relationship between each of the child’s parents or the person with whom the child is residing and the grandparent; (4) The time which has elapsed since the child last had contact with the grandparent; 3 West Virginia Code § 48-10-501 provides that “[t]he circuit court or family court shall grant reasonable visitation to a grandparent upon a finding that visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not substantially interfere with the parent-child relationship.” Further, this Court has held that [a] trial court, in considering a petition of a grandparent for visitation rights with a grandchild or grandchildren . . . shall give paramount consideration to the best interests of the grandchild or grandchildren involved.”