Blanda v. Martin & Seibert, LC (Signed Opinion)
[…] Ms. Blanda alleges that she began noticing irregularities such as billing clients for paralegal and secretary services at the attorney’s hourly rate. She decided in 2013 that the firm was engaging in illegal billing practices. Ms. Blanda began persistently voicing her concerns to others at the law firm, including the individual Respondents.6 The law firm never took formal disciplinary action against Ms. Blanda for her complaints, and she did not threaten to report its activities to an outside law enforcement agency or elsewhere. But, Under West Virginia Code § 51-1A-6(b) (Repl. Vol. 2016), “[i]f the parties cannot agree upon a statement of facts, then the certifying court shall determine the relevant facts and shall state them as a part of its certification order.” 4 5 W. Va. Code § 51-1A-6(a)(2) (Repl.