Blanda v. Martin & Seibert, LC (Signed Opinion)
[…] Blanda contends that her only recourse is a common law retaliatory discharge claim under Harless v. First National Bank in Fairmont,9 under which she alleges that she was discharged in violation of the substantial public policy embodied in West Virginia Code § 61-3-24 (obtaining money by false pretenses).10 Respondents counter that our 8 138 S.Ct. 767, __ U.S. __ (holding that for a person to qualify as a whistleblower under Dodd-Frank, the person must have reported the violation to the Securities and Exchange Commission). 9 162 W. Va. 116, 246 S.E.2d 270 (1978). 10 West Virginia Code § 61-3-24 (Repl. Vol. 2014) provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) (1) If a person obtains from another by any false pretense, token or representation, with intent to defraud, any money, goods or other property which may be the subject of larceny; or (2) If a person obtains on credit from another any money, goods or other property which may be the subject of larceny, by representing that there is money due him or her or to become due him or her, and assigns the claim for such money, in writing, to the person from whom he or she obtains such money, goods or other property, and afterwards collects the money due or to become due, without the consent of the assignee, and with the intent to defraud; (3) Such person is guilty of larceny. If the value of the money, goods or other property is one thousand dollars or more, such person is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one year nor more than ten years, or, in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail not more than one year and be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars. If the value of the money, goods or other property is less than one thousand dollars, such person is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail not more than one year or fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars, or both. .... 5 decision in Swears v. R.M. Roach & Sons, Inc.,11 has already considered this issue and forecloses Ms. Blanda’s theory.