In re D.W. Jr. and Z.W. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in not affording him a postadjudicatory improvement period. In support, petitioner contends that “[n]o evidence by the State showed he was incapable of correcting the problem. Sufficient evidence was shown that he had a problem with his temper and needed to correct the problem.” Petitioner further asserts that he “testified that he was ready to address the issues and would work with the [DHHR] to correct them.” We do not find petitioner’s argument persuasive. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the parent moves, in writing, for the improvement period and “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” We have noted that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015).