In re R.S. and G.S.-1 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Upon our review, this Court finds no error in the proceedings below. On appeal, petitioners argue that the circuit court erred in denying their motions to intervene. In support, petitioners contend that they demonstrated a willingness to adopt the children, but the DHHR “failed to ever consider placement/adoption of the infant children with the [p]etitioners.” Further, petitioners assert that they were “entitled to intervene in this matter and denied a hearing thereto.” We do not find petitioners’ argument to be persuasive. West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) provides as follows: For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are interested in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall conduct a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a licensed social worker. If the department determines, based on the home study evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it shall assure that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents. The parties contest whether petitioners were considered for placement of the children.