In re R.S. and G.S.-1 (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The record indicates that the children had been in their respective foster placements for nearly their entire lives and were in need of permanency and stability in the form of an adoptive home. The children were placed in foster homes that could accommodate their medical needs and facilitate visits between the siblings. Based on this evidence, it is clear that placement with petitioners would have been contrary to the children’s best interests. Additionally, petitioners argue that they were denied a hearing on their motion to intervene, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) provides that “parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine witnesses. Foster parents, preadoptive parents, and relative caregivers shall also have a meaningful opportunity to be heard.” Because petitioners did not have custodial rights to the children, nor were they relative caregivers, they were not entitled to be heard under this statute.