In re K.B.-1, A.L., K.B.-2, and D.B. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In this case, the DHHR presented evidence that petitioner’s participation in rehabilitative services was minimal. Petitioner failed to attend the majority of parenting and adult life skills classes and failed to participate in drug screening after October of 2018. Most importantly, petitioner admitted she had a substance abuse issue and failed to seek adequate treatment as required by the terms of her improvement period. Although petitioner testified that she experienced difficulties contacting providers for services, West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(4)(A) is clear that “the [parent] shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all terms of the improvement period.” The evidence below did not support a finding that petitioner substantially complied with the terms of her improvement period. Therefore, petitioner did not meet the statutory requirements necessary for the circuit court to grant her an extension of her postadjudicatory improvement period. Similarly, petitioner did not meet the statutory requirements for a post-dispositional improvement period. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3)(D) provides that a circuit court may only grant an additional improvement period following the expiration of the initial period if “the [parent] has experienced a substantial change in circumstances. Further, the [parent] shall demonstrate that due to that change in circumstances, the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” In this case, petitioner never expressed a change in circumstances from the post-adjudicatory improvement period. In fact, on appeal, petitioner does not argue that she experienced a substantial change in circumstances.