In re A.O. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We do not find petitioner’s argument persuasive. An abused child is a child “whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . [a] parent, guardian, or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home.” W. Va. Code § 49-1-201. Further, West Virginia Code § 49-1-204 provides that a “custodian” is defined as “a person who has or shares actual physical possession or care and custody of a child, regardless of whether that person has been granted custody of the child by any contract or agreement.” Here, petitioner was properly named as a party to the proceedings because the child was in his care while the mother was working on April 11, 2018, and when the child sustained serious injuries.