In re I.T. and H.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights rather than imposing a less restrictive dispositional alternative. Petitioner asserts that the circuit court should have either granted her an improvement period or terminated only her custodial rights. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that a circuit court may grant a postadjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” The decision to grant or deny an improvement period rests in the sound discretion of the circuit court.