In re I.T. and H.S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Michael D.C. v. Wanda L.C., 201 W. Va. 381, 388, 497 S.E.2d 531, 538 (1997). In fact, we agree with the circuit court that petitioner’s testimony was questionable as she could not explain when she began to believe I.T. or why she failed to mention her change of heart to the DHHR. Accordingly, we find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court denying petitioner’s motion for an improvement period. Further, the evidence supports the circuit court’s termination of petitioner’s parental rights. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6) provides that circuit courts are to terminate parental rights upon findings that there is “no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be 4 substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination is necessary for the children’s welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c) provides that there is no reasonable likelihood the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected when the abusing parent has “demonstrated an inadequate capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.” Here, the record supports a finding that there was no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of abuse and neglect could be substantially corrected in the near future because petitioner did not demonstrate that she believed the conditions of abuse and neglect.