Heather M. v. Richard R. (Signed Opinion)
[…] He has a lot of anger issues – [. . .] [t]owards me, towards the girls. And that was completely out of the question. He refused to do that, so I would love to see supervised visitation if that’s possible.” And, after the temporary custody hearing, Heather retained counsel and filed an amended petition in which she appropriately requested that Richard’s custodial time be And West Virginia Code § 48-9-301a states: If allegations of child abuse are made during a child custody proceeding and the court has concerns regarding the child’s safety, the court may take any reasonable, temporary steps as the court, in its discretion, deems appropriate under the circumstances to protect the child’s safety until an investigation can be completed. These code sections each involve some discretion on the part of the family court, whether that is discretion to open an investigation, discretion to determine if credible evidence justifies opening an investigation, or to discern that credible allegations of abuse have been made.