Heather M. v. Richard R. (Signed Opinion)
[…] The family court also ordered that, upon Heather’s future employment, each parent could claim one child tax exemption from 2019 forward. We find that the family court erred in so ordering because our law presumes that the exemption be awarded to the custodial parent. While that presumption may be rebutted, it was not rebutted at the hearings below. West Virginia Code § 48-13-801 governs the allocation of the dependent child tax exemption. It states: Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the court shall allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax purposes to the payee parent except in cases of extended shared parenting. In extended shared parenting cases, these rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their 10 That order was entered on August 7, 2019. It is set to expire on February 3, 2020. Because we find a clear abuse of discretion in the family court’s failure to take evidence, we need not address Heather’s due process claims, which depend on the same factual basis. 11 17 adjusted gross incomes for child support calculations. In a situation where allocation would be of no tax benefit to a party, the court need make no allocation to that party. However, the tax exemptions for the minor child or children should be granted to the payor parent only if the total of the payee parent’s income and child support is greater when the exemption is awarded to the payor parent. In Eric M. v. Laura M.,12 we explained, that as to the final sentence of the statute, that the court must examine the net financial effect on the child of the exemption’s allocation to either party.