Heather M. v. Richard R. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Two of the three statutory exceptions to the statutory presumption are inapplicable here. First, this is not a case of extended shared parenting. West Virginia 12 237 W. Va. 709, 712, 790 S.E.2d 929, 932 (2016) (citing Spence v. Spence, 199 W. Va. 609, 486 S.E.2d 778 (1997)). 13 Id. 18 Code § 48-13-501 defines that term to mean that “each parent has the child for more than one hundred twenty-seven days per year (thirty-five percent).” Under the family court’s custody allocation, Richard would have the children for far less time than that. Turning to the second exception, we determine that Heather would benefit from the exemption for both children.