Heather M. v. Richard R. (Signed Opinion)
[…] And, the 18 26 U.S.C. §§ 1 through -9834 (2017). 19 26 U.S.C. § 151(d)(5) (2017) (setting the exemption amount for each personal exemption to zero dollars for the tax years 2018 to 2025). 20 26 U.S.C. § 152 (2017). 21 26 U.S.C. § 24(d) (2017) (the credit has a maximum value of $2,000, but $1,400 of that is refundable). 26 U.S.C. § 24(a) (2017) (“There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year with respect to each qualifying child of the taxpayer for which the taxpayer is allowed a deduction . . .”) (emphasis added). 22 20 additional child tax credit is refundable even when the claimant has no tax burden.23 So, employment no longer is a prerequisite to obtaining some benefit from the allocation of the child tax credit, and therefore, the dependent child tax exemption.