Heather M. v. Richard R. (Signed Opinion)
[…] When there is credible information that child abuse as defined by section 49-1-3 [§ 49-1-3] of this code or domestic violence as defined by section 27-202 [§ 48-27-202] of this code has occurred, a hearing is mandatory and if the court determines that abuse has occurred, appropriate protective measures shall be ordered. W. Va. Code § 48-9-205(b) states: The court shall develop a process to identify cases in which there is credible information that child abuse or neglect, as defined in section three [§ 49-1-3], article one chapter fortynine of this code [. . .] has occurred. [. . .] The process shall also include a system for ensuring that jointly submitted parenting plans that are filed in cases in which there is credible information that child abuse or domestic abuse has occurred receive the court review that is mandated by subsection (b), section two hundred one [§ 48-9-201] of this article. 11 Clearly, Heather made a request to place limitations—in the form of supervised visitation—on Richard’s custodial time with the children.