In re P.P. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We find no merit in petitioner’s argument. The decision to grant or deny an improvement period rests in the sound discretion of the circuit court. See In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015) (“West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement The list of factors outlined in West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a) includes when “the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily.” 4 5 period.”); Syl. Pt. 6, in part, In re Katie S., 198 W. Va. 79, 479 S.E.2d 589 (1996) (“It is within the court’s discretion to grant an improvement period within the applicable statutory requirements . . . .”).