State of West Virginia vs. Emily Ann Swecker (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Accordingly, we find that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying petitioner’s motion for alternative sentencing. Petitioner’s second assignment of error is that the circuit court erred by imposing consecutive sentences, rather than concurrent sentences. She argues that while her offenses are serious in nature, there was not a great impact on the community so the crimes did not warrant the imposition of consecutive sentences. Therefore, she contends that the imposition of such sentences was overly harsh and disproportionate to her conviction. West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(ii) provides for a penalty of imprisonment “for not less than one year nor more than five years, or fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars, or both.” This Court has long-recognized that when a defendant receives multiple convictions, a circuit court judge has wide discretion in deciding whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences. See State v.