Christopher Bird vs. Kanawha County Board of Education (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Plenary review is conducted as to the conclusions of law and application of law to the facts, which are reviewed de novo. Syl. Pt. 1, Cahill v Mercer Cty. Bd. of Educ., 208 W. Va. 177, 539 S.E.2d 437 (2000). With these standards in mind, we turn now to petitioner’s assignments of error. First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in concluding that Policy G68 was not arbitrary and capricious; he contends that the policy was arbitrary and capricious because it does not establish a ban or similar consequences for other driving violations. Citing West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8b,4 petitioner asserts that respondent’s policy would create an exception or deviation 4 West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8b provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) A county board shall make decisions affecting promotions and the filling of any service personnel positions of employment or jobs occurring throughout the school year that are to be performed by service personnel as provided in section eight [§18A-4-8] of this article, on the basis of seniority, qualifications and evaluation of past service. (b) Qualifications means the applicant holds a classification title in his or her category of employment as provided in this section and is given first opportunity for promotion and filling vacancies. Other employees then shall be considered and shall qualify by meeting the definition of the job title that relates to the promotion 3 from the normal statutory criteria for filling service personnel positions.