Christopher Bird vs. Kanawha County Board of Education (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Therefore, we cannot find that the circuit court erred in concluding that respondent’s policy providing differing treatment of various types of driving offenses, specifically DUI, was neither arbitrary nor capricious. Petitioner’s second assignment of error is his contention that the circuit court erred in concluding that respondent’s unwritten practice of a five-year ban for convictions for DUI for applicants for service positions that required operating a vehicle was enforceable. Petitioner is correct that West Virginia Code § 18A-2-12a(7) requires that “[a]ll official and enforceable personnel policies of a county board must be written and made available to its employees[,]” though that is a notice rule.