State of West Virginia vs. Ronald S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] (1) In General. The attorney for the state and the attorney for the defendant or the defendant when acting pro se may engage in discussions with a view toward reaching an agreement that, upon the entering of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a charged offense or to a lesser or related offense, the attorney for the state will do any of the following: ... (B) Make a recommendation or agree not to oppose the defendant's request, for a particular sentence, with the understanding that such recommendation or request shall not be binding upon the court[.] 3 West Virginia Code § 62-12-26 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Extended supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions; supervision provisions; supervision fee (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, any defendant convicted after the effective date of this section of a violation of section twelve [§61-8-12], article eight, chapter sixty-one of this code or a felony violation of the provisions of article eight-b [§61-8B-1 et seq.], eight-c [§61-8C-1 et seq.] or eightd [§61-8D-1 et seq.] of said chapter shall, as part of the sentence imposed at final disposition, be required to serve, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, a period of supervised release of up to fifty years[.] .... (c) The period of supervised release imposed by the provisions of this section shall begin upon the expiration of any period of probation, the expiration of any sentence of incarceration or the expiration of any period of parole supervision imposed or required of the person so convicted, whichever expires later. 2 Following Hearing to Determine Extended Supervision, the circuit court concluded that, at the time of petitioner’s crime, a period of extended supervision was mandatory under West Virginia Code § 62-12-26; that the original sentence imposed upon petitioner had been an illegal sentence; and