State of West Virginia vs. Ronald S. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] According to petitioner, because his original sentence has now been discharged, he is prejudiced by the period of supervised release and cannot be restored to his position before the plea bargain was performed by him. He argues that the circuit court abused its discretion by failing to order specific performance of the plea agreement by the State. We find no error. It is undisputed that West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(a) was in effect at the time petitioner was originally sentenced. It provides, in pertinent part, that “any defendant convicted after the effective date of this section of . . . a felony violation of the provisions of article . . . eight-d of [chapter sixty-one of this code] shall, as part of the sentence imposed at final disposition, be required to serve, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, a period of supervised release of up to fifty years[.]” (Emphasis added). Thus, it is clear that, upon petitioner’s guilty plea to one count of West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5, the use of the word “shall” in West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(a) made the imposition of a period of supervised release mandatory. See Syl. Pt. 1, E.H. v.