In re L.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] As discussed further below, because the circuit court had sufficient evidence to adjudicate petitioner as an abusing parent based upon his neglect and abandonment of the child, evidence of his substance abuse was unnecessary to adjudicate him. Therefore, petitioner is entitled to no relief. 4 Next, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in adjudicating him as an abusing parent. In support, he asserts that that the mother’s testimony regarding his failure to pay child support was insufficient to support adjudication. 5 We do not agree. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, in relevant part, defines a neglected child as one “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent . . . to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care or education. . . .” This section also defines abandonment as “any conduct that demonstrates the settled purpose to forego the duties and parental responsibilities to the child.” Further, we have held that “W.Va.