Meagan S. v. Terry S. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Code § 48-10-402 (2009).6 The Legislature addressed the findings a court must make before granting a petition for grandparent visitation in W. Va. Code § 48-10-501 (2006): “The circuit court or family court shall grant reasonable visitation to a grandparent upon a finding that visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not substantially interfere with the parent-child relationship.”7 We have held that “[t]he Due Process Clauses of Article III, Section 10 of the Constitution of West Virginia and of the 6 W. Va. Code § 48-10-402 provides, in relevant part: (a) The provisions of this section apply when no proceeding for divorce, custody, legal separation, annulment or establishment of paternity is pending. (b) A grandparent may petition the family court for an order granting visitation with his or her grandchild, regardless of whether the parents of the child are married. If the grandparent filed a motion for visitation in a previous proceeding for divorce, custody, legal separation, annulment or establishment of paternity, and a decree or final order has issued in that earlier action, the grandparent may petition for visitation if the circumstances have materially changed since the entry of the earlier order or decree. 7 W. Va. Code § 48-10-702(a) (2001) applies to this case.