Meagan S. v. Terry S. (Signed Opinion)
[…] Upon review, this Court cannot properly assess these arguments because the family court’s order failed to set forth sufficient findings of fact or conclusions of law explaining its ruling. As discussed below, when a family court is presented with a petition for grandparent visitation, it must consider a number of factors and make specific, detailed findings explaining its ruling. 5 Grandparents filed their petition for visitation in the family court pursuant to W. Va. Code § 48-10-402 (2009).6 The Legislature addressed the findings a court must make before granting a petition for grandparent visitation in W. Va. Code § 48-10-501 (2006): “The circuit court or family court shall grant reasonable visitation to a grandparent upon a finding that visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not substantially interfere with the parent-child relationship.”7 We have held that “[t]he Due Process Clauses of Article III, Section 10 of the Constitution of West Virginia and of the 6 W. Va.