Hasan v. West Virginia Board of Medicine (Signed Opinion)
[…] (footnote and internal citations omitted)); Robinson v. Williams, No. 0313-00244-CV, 2015 WL 3654652, at *6 (Tex. App. June 11, 2015) (observing that Tex. Educ. Code § 21.259(c) “provides that the board may ‘reject or change a finding of fact made by the hearing examiner only after reviewing the record of the proceedings before the hearing examiner and only if the finding of fact is not supported by substantial evidence’”); In re Disciplinary Proceeding Against Petersen, 329 P.3d 853, 860-61 n.15 (Wash. 2014) (“By regulation, a hearing examiner’s findings of fact and recommendation is merely a recommendation to the Board, which has an opportunity to review the findings and to accept, reject, or modify them.”).