Hasan v. West Virginia Board of Medicine (Signed Opinion)
[…] See also id. § 30-3-7(a) (“The [B]oard is autonomous and, in accordance with this article, shall determine qualifications of applicants for licenses to practice medicine . . . , and shall issue licenses to qualified applicants and shall regulate the professional conduct and discipline of such individuals.” (emphasis added)). In this regard, the Board “may discipline a physician . . . licensed or otherwise lawfully practicing in this state who, after a hearing, has been adjudged by the [B]oard as unqualified” due to certain reasons enumerated in the Medical Practice Act. Id. § 30-3-14(c) (emphasis added). See also id. § 30-3-14(j) (“[T]he [B]oard may enter an order imposing one or more of the following [sanctions]” (emphasis added)). Thus, in plain language, the Legislature has expressly conferred upon the Board the sole authority to adjudge a physician as unqualified and to impose consequent discipline.