Hasan v. West Virginia Board of Medicine (Signed Opinion)
[…] This Court has recognized that the West Virginia Medical Practice Act 14 (“Medical Practice Act”), W. Va. Code §§ 30-3-1 to -18 (LexisNexis 2018),26 “governs the procedures the Board of Medicine must follow in disciplinary proceedings.” State ex rel. Hoover v. Smith, 198 W. Va. 507, 512, 482 S.E.2d 124, 129 (1997) (footnote omitted). A primary purpose of the Medical Practice Act is to provide for the professional discipline of physicians. See W. Va. Code § 30-3-2 (stating in relevant part that “[t]he purpose of this article is to provide for the licensure and professional discipline of physicians” (emphasis added)). The Legislature has placed the duty upon the Board to “be a regulatory and disciplinary body for the practice of medicine . . . .” Id. § 30-3-5 (emphasis added).