Hasan v. West Virginia Board of Medicine (Signed Opinion)
[…] State ex rel. Hoover v. Smith, 198 W. Va. 507, 512, 482 S.E.2d 124, 129 (1997) (footnote omitted). A primary purpose of the Medical Practice Act is to provide for the professional discipline of physicians. See W. Va. Code § 30-3-2 (stating in relevant part that “[t]he purpose of this article is to provide for the licensure and professional discipline of physicians” (emphasis added)). The Legislature has placed the duty upon the Board to “be a regulatory and disciplinary body for the practice of medicine . . . .” Id. § 30-3-5 (emphasis added). See also id. § 30-3-7(a) (“The [B]oard is autonomous and, in accordance with this article, shall determine qualifications of applicants for licenses to practice medicine . . . , and shall issue licenses to qualified applicants and shall regulate the professional conduct and discipline of such individuals.” (emphasis added)). In this regard, the Board “may discipline a physician . . . licensed or otherwise lawfully practicing in this state who, after a hearing, has been adjudged by the [B]oard as unqualified” due to certain reasons enumerated in the Medical Practice Act.