Barbara Dean as Administratix of the Estate of M.M. vs. J. Jorge Gordinho, M.D., et al. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner raises three assignments of error on appeal. Petitioner makes the following arguments with regard to her first assignment of error: The circuit court erred in finding that she brought a medical malpractice action, and not a wrongful death action. Petitioner claims decedent’s death resulted from two combined acts: medical negligence and wrongful death because the medical negligence caused the wrongful death. Petitioner also argues that the circuit court erred in finding this case was barred by the MPLA’s two-year statute of limitations in West Virginia Code § 55-7B-4. Instead, petitioner contends the two-year statute of limitations in the Wrongful Death Act, West Virginia Code § 55-7-6, controls. That section provides that a wrongful death action must “be commenced within two years after the death of such deceased person.” Therefore, petitioner argues that the statute of limitations began to run, at the earliest, on October 2, 2014, the day decedent died, and that she filed this action less than two years later, on June 28, 2016. Petitioner’s first assignment of error is based on a misunderstanding of the circuit