State of WV v. Mark Halburn (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Matusic’s personal safety order. The jury found petitioner guilty of violating Dr. Matusic’s personal safety order. On October 12, 2017, the magistrate court sentenced petitioner to ninety days in jail. However, the magistrate suspended the sentence in lieu of two years of unsupervised probation. The magistrate also assessed $1,182.70 in costs against petitioner. Petitioner appealed his conviction to the circuit court. Thereafter, petitioner filed a motion to dismiss his appeal under West Virginia Code § 50-5-13(c)(6) (“The review by the [circuit] court and a decision on appeal shall be complete within ninety days after the appeal is regularly placed upon the docket of the circuit court.”). Following a hearing, the circuit court entered its May 25, 2018, “Order Denying Motion to Dismiss and Denying Appeal.”