Robert McComas vs. Freddie Elaine Meadows (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Hardy, noting that Ms. Hardy had received items from Mr. Meadows that were not identified or listed by Mr. Meadows in his divorce from respondent. Respondent alleged that any such transactions were as fraudulent to respondent as they were to petitioner. In the event that respondent was found liable to petitioner, she sought indemnity from Ms. Hardy. Respondent sought to have any transfers made to Ms. Hardy set aside. Further, respondent sought attorney’s fees and costs. Notably, Mr. Meadows’s estate is not a party to this appeal. 7 West Virginia Code § 40-1A-4 provides, in relevant part: (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation[.] 3 that respondent received the property with the intent to hinder, obstruct, and defraud creditors such as the