Terrick Hogan v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We agree and find that a remand is unnecessary because the August 16, 2016, hearing transcript shows that the issues raised by petitioner are without merit See State v. VanHoose, 227 W. Va. 37, 50 n.39, 705 S.E.2d 544, 557 n.39 (2010) (finding that a remand was not necessary because the record was adequately developed in that case); State ex rel. Farmer v. Trent, 209 W. Va. 789, 794 n.3, 551 S.E.2d 711, 716 n.3 (2001) (declining to remand the case for the entry of a proper habeas order); State ex rel. Vernatter v. 3 West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides in pertinent part: When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny or grant relief . . ., the court shall enter an appropriate order . . . . In any order entered in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was presented and decided. Rule 9(c) of the Rules Governing Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Proceedings in West Virginia imposes a similar requirement for findings of fact and conclusions of law. 5 Warden, West Virginia Penitentiary, 207 W. Va. 11, 19, 528 S.E.2d 207, 215 (1999) (finding that, “[w]hile in most circumstances the failure to make specific findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding an issue raised in habeas proceedings would necessitate a remand, we need not take such action in the present case[.]”).