State of West Virginia vs. Shannon Scott Hines (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Petitioner moved for alternative sentencing and represented that he would enter an inpatient substance abuse treatment facility if granted a postconviction bond. Ultimately, the circuit court granted the motion upon a condition that petitioner Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-4-3, a person found guilty of counterfeiting “shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than two nor more than ten years.” Additionally, West Virginia Code § 61-3-13 provides that a person found guilty of grand larceny “shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one nor more than ten years, or, in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail not more than one year and shall be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars.” 1 1 return to the North Central Regional Jail “if [he] leaves the program for any reason whether the reason is voluntary, involuntary, or upon successful completion of the inpatient program in lieu of bond.”