Ronnie L. Gunther vs. Donnie Ames, Superintendent (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in finding petitioner was provided effective assistance of counsel and was not induced into entering a plea due to counsel’s assistance. For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s April 11, 2018, order denying petitioner’s writ of habeas corpus is hereby affirmed. Affirmed. ISSUED: November 8, 2019 CONCURRED IN BY: Chief Justice Elizabeth D. Walker Justice Margaret L. Workman Justice Tim Armstead Justice Evan H. Jenkins Justice John A. Hutchison West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) provides that “when it is determined . . . that such person [has] been twice before convicted in the Untied States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” 8 6