State ex rel. LaDayne v. West Virginia Legislative Claims Commission (Signed Opinion)
[…] We have stated that a writ of certiorari “is an extraordinary remedy used in cases where there has been an error in justice which cannot be reviewed and corrected by the ordinary forms of procedure.” Ashworth v. Hatcher, 98 W. Va. 323, 325, 128 S.E. 93, 94 (1924) (citations omitted). Furthermore, we have previously held that “[a] writ of 4 While the statutory provisions that govern the Claims Commission do not precisely define a “disallowed claim,” they do define the opposite, an “approved claim.” Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 14-2-3 (LexisNexis 2019), an “approved claim” is defined as “a claim found by the [Claims C]ommission to be one that should be paid under the provisions of this article.” (Emphasis added).