State of West Virginia vs. Jonathan Thomas Wright (Memorandum Decision)
[…] According to petitioner, a police officer who had “no direct knowledge, who was not present when the offense was supposedly committed, who did not prepare the police report, the WV DUI Information Sheet, or the criminal complaint, and who did not participate” in the process cannot swear to the truth and accuracy of the facts in the case. West Virginia Code § 62-1-5(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that “any person making an arrest without a warrant for an offense committed in his presence or as otherwise authorized by law, shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate of the county where the arrest is made.” (Emphasis added). Further, “[i]f a person arrested without a warrant is brought before a magistrate, a complaint shall be filed forthwith in accordance with the requirements of rules of the Supreme Court of Appeals.” W. Va. Code § 62-1-5(a)(2).