In re K.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] However, a reviewing court may not overturn a finding simply because it would have decided the case differently, and it must affirm a finding if the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record viewed in its entirety. With this standard in mind, we consider the parties’ arguments. III. Discussion The grandparents first contend that the circuit court erred by not granting them custody of K.C. pursuant to the statutory preference for grandparent adoption. West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) (2015) provides: For purposes of any placement of a child for adoption by the department, the department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are interested in adopting the child have been identified, the 6 department shall conduct a home study evaluation, including home visits and individual interviews by a licensed social worker. If the department determines, based on the home study evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents, it shall assure that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents. The grandparents assert that the circuit court erroneously concluded that they did not want K.C. in their home. The grandmother maintains that she initially spoke to Ms.