In re K.C. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Because the evidence in the record supports the circuit court’s decision, we find no error. The grandparents also argue that the circuit court erred by failing to place K.C. with them for adoption in accordance with the statutory preference for keeping siblings together. They contend that the circuit court determined that sibling separation was proper without providing any reasoning whatsoever. This Court has held: W.Va. Code § 49-2-14(e) [now W.Va. Code § 49-4111(e) (2015)]9 provides for a “sibling preference” wherein the 9 West Virginia Code § 49-4-111(e) provides, in pertinent part: (1) When a child is in a foster care arrangement and is residing separately from a sibling or siblings who are in 9 West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources is to place a child who is in the department’s custody with the foster or adoptive parent(s) of the child’s sibling or siblings, where the foster or adoptive parents seek the care and custody of the child, and the department determines (1) the fitness of the persons seeking to enter into a foster care or adoption arrangement which would unite or reunite the siblings, and (2) placement of the child with his or her siblings is in the best interests of the children. In any proceeding brought by the department to maintain separation of siblings, such separation may be ordered only if the circuit court determines that clear and convincing evidence supports the department’s determination. Upon review by the circuit court of the department’s determination to unite a child with his or her siblings, such determination shall be disregarded only where the circuit court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the persons with whom the department seeks to place the child another foster home or who have been adopted by another family and the parents with whom the placed or adopted sibling or siblings reside have made application to the department to establish an intent to adopt or to enter into a foster care arrangement regarding a child so that the child may be united or reunited with a sibling or siblings, the department shall, upon a determination of the fitness of the persons and household seeking to enter into a foster care arrangement or seek an adoption which would unite or reunite siblings, and if termination and new placement are in the best interests of the children, terminate the foster care arrangement and place the child in the household with the sibling or siblings.