State of West Virginia vs. Michael Wayne Palmer (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Sugg, 193 W. Va. at 393, 456 S.E.2d at 474, syl. pt. 5. Indeed, “[t]he test is whether the remarks ‘so infected the trial with unfairness as to make the resulting conviction a denial of due process.’” Id. at 405, 456 S.E.2d at 486. The determination of whether improper prosecutorial argument “has so prejudiced the trial process as to require reversal must be gauged from the facts of each trial.” Id. As we held in Syllabus Point 6 of Sugg, West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) sets forth that “[w]hen it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” 6 5 [f]our factors are taken into account in determining whether improper prosecutorial comment is so damaging as to require reversal: (1) the degree to which the prosecutor’s remarks have a tendency to mislead the jury and to prejudice the accused; (2) whether the remarks were isolated or