D.B. vs. S.L., et al. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We review challenges to findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard; conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.” Syl. Pt. 4, Burgess v. Porterfield, 196 W. Va. 178, 469 S.E.2d 114 (1996). West Virginia Code § 48-27-511 provides, in full: Two years after the entry of a final protective order, the circuit court, may, upon motion, order that the protective order and references to the order be purged from the file maintained by any law-enforcement agency and may further order that the file maintained by the court be sealed and not opened except upon order of the court when such is in the interest of justice. (Emphasis added.). In Syllabus Point 1 of Pioneer Pipe, Inc. v. Swain, 237 W. Va. 722, 791 S.E.2d 168 (2016), we held that: “As a general rule of statutory construction, the word ‘may’ inherently connotes discretion and should be read as conferring both permission and power.