Jesse Lee Beavers vs. Russell Maston, Superintendent (Memorandum Decision)
[…] The Board counters that the September 13, 2017, audio-recording clearly reflects that the Board informed petitioner that the report regarding the “write-up” had been read. Based on our review of the record, we conclude that the Board understood that the dismissed “write-up” did not regard petitioner. Petitioner further argues that the Board should not have considered disciplinary violations committed during his first term of incarceration that he had already served prior to the offense for which he is now incarcerated. The Board counters that West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(l)(1)(A) required it to consider all of petitioner’s disciplinary violations that were proven. West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(l)(1)(A) provides that, in its consideration of parole, the Board “shall have . . . written reports . . .: (A) On the inmate’s conduct record while in custody, including a detailed statement showing any and all infractions of disciplinary rules by the inmate and the nature and extent of discipline administered for the infractions.” (Emphasis added.). We note that, when petitioner raised this issue at the September 13, 2017, parole interview, the Board clearly informed petitioner that it could consider all proven disciplinary violations.