In re A.R. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We have held that a circuit court “may conduct a hearing to determine whether the signing by a parent of an agreement relinquishing parental rights was free from duress and fraud.” 4 In re Cesar L., 221 W. Va. 249, 261, 654 S.E.2d 373, 385 (2007) (quoting syl. pt. 3, State ex rel Rose v. Pancake, 209 W. Va. 188, 544 S.E.2d 403 (2001)).5 “Whether there has been fraud or duress is a question of fact that must be determined by the circuit court judge.” Rose, 209 W. Va. at 191, 544 S.E.2d at 406. 3 West Virginia Code § 49-4-114(a)(2) references West Virginia Code § 48-22-303 and provides that “[t]he form of any relinquishment so required shall conform as nearly as practicable to the requirements established in [West Virginia Code § 48-22-303] and all other provisions of that article providing for relinquishment for adoption shall govern the proceedings herein.” However, this section does not reference the avenues to revoke relinquishment as provided under West Virginia Code § 48-22-305. Further, Chapter 49 of the West Virginia Code and the relevant West Virginia Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings provide separate and distinct