In re A.R. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] We disagree and find no merit in petitioner’s argument. Petitioner relinquished her parental rights during the course of a child abuse and neglect proceeding, which was governed by Chapter 49 of the West Virginia Code and the West Virginia Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings, rather than Chapter 48. Petitioner cites to no authority that provides her relief under Chapter 49 of the West Virginia Code.3 Regarding the relinquishment of parental rights, West Virginia Code § 49-4-607 provides that “[a]n agreement of a natural parent in termination of parental rights [is] valid if made by a duly acknowledged writing, and entered into under circumstances free from duress and fraud.” We have held that a circuit court “may conduct a hearing to determine whether the signing by a parent of an agreement relinquishing parental rights was free from duress and fraud.” 4 In re Cesar L., 221 W. Va. 249, 261, 654 S.E.2d 373, 385 (2007) (quoting syl. pt. 3, State ex rel Rose v.