Penn Virginia Operating Co., LLC v. Honorable Phyllis K. Yokum (Signed Opinion)
[…] C.S.R. § 110-1H-13. That Rule states that, annually, “on or before September 1, the owner shall file an application for certification as managed timberland with the Division of Forestry.” Penn stated that the late filing was “due to an oversight.” By letter dated September 21, 2015, from Forestry, Penn was informed that its application was untimely and that Penn’s properties would not be certified as managed timberland for Tax Year 2016. The letter concluded: “Your only recourse is to file a grievance of valuation as per WV § 11-1C-11b(e).” W.Va. Code, 11-1C-11b(e) [1998], cited in the letter, provides: Any person aggrieved by any valuation of timberland may file a written objection to the valuation with the county assessor on or before the fifteenth day of January of the assessment year. The written objection shall then be treated as a protest filed by the taxpayer under section twenty-foura, article three of this chapter. If any person fails to exhaust the administrative and judicial remedies provided in said section, that person shall be barred from taking any further administrative or judicial action regarding the classification of the property for that assessment year. Under referenced W.Va.