Murray Energy, et al. v. Dale Steager, State Tax Comm'r, et al. (Separate)
[…] W. Va. Const. art. X, § 1 (emphasis added). The Legislature has further interpreted this command as requiring property to be assessed at its “true and actual value,” both with respect to real property, generally, W. Va. Code § 11-31(a) (LexisNexis 2013 & Supp. 2018), and with regard to the specific type of real property at issue herein: natural resources. See W. Va. Code § 11-6K-1(a) (LexisNexis 2013). To this end, W. Va. Code § 11-6K-1(a) directs that “[a]ll industrial property and natural resources property shall be assessed annually as of the assessment date at sixty percent of its true and actual value.” (Emphasis added). Moreover, for ad valorem property tax purposes, this Court previously has recognized that “true and actual value” means “[t]he price paid for property in an arm’s length transaction[.]” Syl. pt. 2, in part, Kline v. McCloud, 174 W. Va. 369, 326 S.E.2d 715 (1984). Accord W. Va.