LTD Financial Services, L.P. vs. Brian Collins (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Further, petitioner argues that “with regard to a [p]laintiff’s burden of proof in claims asserting a violation of the [WVCCPA] and, specifically those provisions governing debt collection,” this Court has held that “[s]ome evidence of . . . intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten . . . is necessary in order to find liability under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125(d).” Lenahan, 239 W. Va. at 422, 801 S.E.2d at 437. Petitioner’s reliance on this case is misplaced, however, as Lenahan was predicated on a violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125(d), which prohibits “[c]alling any person more than thirty times per week or engaging any person in telephone conversation more than ten times per week, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number.” (Emphasis added).