In Re: The Child of Jeremiah W. and Chandra O. (Memorandum Decision)
[…] While inclusion of those holidays in the September 22, 2017, order, may have been inadvertent, given the acrimony existing between the parties, we find it proper to reverse the circuit court’s denial of petitioner’s appeal from the family court’s September 22, 2017, order and remand this case to the family court with directions that the court strike this provision from its order. We also address two assignments of error that are based on statutory law. Petitioner first argues that the family court should have reduced respondent’s parenting time pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-9-209(a)(4) because she persistently interferes with the exercise of his parenting time. West Virginia Code § 48-9-209(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f a parent is found to have engaged in any activity specified by subsection (a) of this section, the court shall impose limits that are reasonably calculated to protect the child or child’s parent from harm.”3 3 While West Virginia Code § 48-9-209 also permits the restriction of parenting time based on credible information that a parent has committed domestic violence, as noted supra, the GAL investigated and found that the parties’ mutual allegations of domestic violence in each other’s household to