David Lamm. vs. Patricia Lamm (Memorandum Decision)
[…] Lamm’s length of service with his employer and the length of the parties’ marriage during that service. 15 12 retirement plan is a defined benefits plan. A defined benefits plan pays a retired member a monthly amount calculated using various actuarial factors such as percentage of contributions, salary, and years of service. See Nesselroad v. Consol. Pub. Ret. Bd., 225 W.Va. 397, 400, 693 S.E.2d 471, 474 (2010). A QDRO cannot force a plan administrator to make a lump sum payment contrary to the plan’s rules. See 26 U.S.C. § 414(p)(3)(A) (“A domestic relations order meets the requirements of this paragraph only if such order . . . does not require a plan to provide any type or form of benefit, or any option, not otherwise provided under the plan.”). Second, awarding only $44,482.50 is contrary to the final divorce order’s requirement of dividing the plan equally.